Halcyon Class Minesweepers HMS Niger - Crew
 
Home
Up
Charles Carr
Earnest Dearson
William Keable
Harold Smith
Friends & Family

 


This page contains all the names of crew members that have been found so far. If you can add to the information please contact me.

COMMANDING OFFICERS FROM TO
     
Lt.Cdr. Michael Anthony Ormus Biddulph, RN 8 November 1938 8 April 1940
Lt.Cdr. Michael Joseph Toole, RN 5 October 1939 8 April 1940
Cdr. St. John Cronyn, RN 8 April 1940 24 September 1940
Cdr. David Hugh Harries, RAN 24 September 1940 19 December 1940
Cdr. Reginald Cecil Haskett-Smith, RN 19 December 1940 April 1941
Cdr. John Maurice Bayley, DSC, RN April 1941 29 December 1941
Cdr. Arthur Jelfs Cubison, DSC and Bar, RN (retired) 29 December 1941 5 July 1942

 


HMS Niger football team, James Carpenter bottom row, middle
Source P M Price

Crew Members who lost their lives while serving on HMS Niger

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME(S) RANK SERVICE NUMBER DATE OF DEATH

AGE

FAMILY DETAILS COMMEMORATION DETAILS
ALLEN  Eric Charles  Steward  C/LX 25311 6th July 1942 -

 -

CHATHAM     Panel 64, Column 3
ATTWELL  Ernest William  Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 100701 6th July 1942  21  Son of Ernest W and Elizabeth M Attwell, of Maidstone, Kent CHATHAM     Panel 61, Column 3
BANKS  Clifton James  Petty Officer  D/J 108986 6th July 1942  33  Son of Frederick Charles and Elizabeth Banks; husband of Constance Jane Banks, of St Budeaux, Devon    PLYMOUTH Panel 63, Column 2
BARLOW  Eric Ernest  Supply Assistant  C/MX 63709 6th July 1942  22 Eric Barlow HMS NigerSon of Mr and Mrs G E Barlow, of Caergwrle, Denbighshire.
 
Eric Barlow  was my aunt and uncle's son. He is commemorated on their grave in Malpas (Cheshire) cemetery.
 
Vic Tyler-Jones (Chester)
CHATHAM     Panel 64, Column 1
BARRY  Patrick John  Able Seaman  C/SSX 29892 6th July 1942  27  Son of Mr and Mrs Patrick Barry, of Barnsbury, London CHATHAM     Panel 52, Column 3
BATH  James Walter  Able Seaman  D/JX 285226 6th July 1942   20  Son of Annie Bath, of Heamoor, Cornwall   CHATHAM    Panel 64, Column 2
BECK  Harold James  Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 126703 6th July 1942  21  Son of Albert James and Agnes Elizabeth Beck, of Upton, Norfolk CHATHAM     Panel 61, Column 3
BETHEL  Francis Bernard  Petty Officer Stoker  C/K 64072 6th July 1942 -  Son of Mr and Mrs Edward Bethel; husband of Doris Emma Bethel, of Rochester, Kent CHATHAM     Panel 60, Column 3
BLOOMFIELD  Herbert Thomas  Able Seaman  C/JX 133017 6th July 1942 -

 -

CHATHAM     Panel 53, Column 1
BROWN  John  Ordinary Seaman  C/JX 278524 6th July 1942  20  Son of Archibald and Helen S Brown, of Kettering, Northamptonshire CHATHAM     Panel 57, Column 2
BROWN  Reginald John  Leading Seaman  C/JX 144880 6th July 1942  22  Husband of Ethel May Brown, of Stockwell, London  CHATHAM    Panel 52, Column 1
BROWN  Victor George  Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 112512 6th July 1942 -

 -

CHATHAM     Panel 61, Column 3
BROWN  William Sinclair  Engine Room Artificer 4th Class  C/MX 62928 6th July 1942  23  Son of William and Jean Brown, of Glasgow CHATHAM     Panel 60, Column 1
BUCHANAN  John Wilson Mcinnes  Lieutenant

-

6th July 1942  32  Son of Alexander and Janet Wilson Buchanan CHATHAM     Panel 66, Column 1
CAIRNS  Thomas  Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 105483 6th July 1942  25  Son of George and Elizabeth Mitchell Cairns, of Auchinleck, Ayrshire   PLYMOUTH   Panel 70, Column 1
CARPENTER  James  Stoker 1st Class  C/K 62770 6th July 1942 - James Carpenter HMS NigerSon of James and Sarah Ann Carpenter.

My father James Carpenter, service no C/K627770 served on the ship HMS Niger.
Source: P M Price (formerly Carpenter)

CHATHAM     Panel 61, Column 3
CARR  Charles Alexander  Able Seaman  C/J 111994 6th July 1942  40  Son of John Edward and Margaret Carr; husband of Isabella Carr, of Sunderland, Co. Durham CHATHAM     Panel 53, Column 2
CHARD  Frank Ernest  Petty Officer Stoker  C/KX 79826 6th July 1942 -

 -

CHATHAM     Panel 60, Column 3
CHILES  Kenneth James  Coder  C/JX 216156 6th July 1942 -

http://www.devonheritage.org/

CHATHAM     Panel 60, Column 1
CHURCHILL  Reginald Alfred John  Ordinary Seaman  D/JX 171902 6th July 1942  18  Son of John William and Isabella Violet Churchill, of Boscombe, Hampshire  PLYMOUTH  Panel 67, Column 1
CLARK  Thomas  Able Seaman  D/JX 206026 6th July 1942  20  Son of Thomas and Sarah Clark. Nephew and ward of Mary Clark Gordon, of Roslin, Midlothian, Scotland  PLYMOUTH   Panel 64, Column 3
CLEGG  Percy  Telegraphist  C/JX 2118351 6th July 1942  22  Son of Jack and Hannah Clegg, of Oldham, Lancashire CHATHAM     Panel 59, Column 2
CODLING  Walter Edward  Chief Stoker  C/K 25016 6th July 1942  Son of Walter Henry and Beatrice Codling; husband of Florence May Codling, of Gorleston, Norfolk CHATHAM     Panel 60, Column 3
COULSON  George Alex Ander  Steward  C/LX 23378 6th July 1942  28  Son of Alexander and Elizabeth Ann Coulson, of Hendon, Sunderland CHATHAM     Panel 64, Column 3
CRUICKSHANKS  John Max Well  Leading Stoker  C/KX 96024 6th July 1942 -

-

CHATHAM     Panel 61, Column 1
CUBISON    Arthur Jelfs  Commander
 D S C and bar, Mentioned in Despatches
London Gazette Issue 34867 of 7 June 1940

-

6th July 1942 46  Son of Arthur Edward and Helen Louisa Cubison; husband of Arminta Pollie Cubison, of Milton Lilbourne, Wiltshire CHATHAM     Panel 51, Column 1
DANIELS  Frederick Robert  Ordinary Seaman  C/JX 271572 6th July 1942  20  Son of Frederick Arthur and Elsie Annie Daniels, of Child's Hill, Middlesex CHATHAM     Panel 57, Column 2
DAVIDSON  Joseph  Signalman  C/J 34786 6th July 1942  44  Husband of Sarah Elizibeth Davidson, of Edmondsley, Co. Durham CHATHAM     Panel 58, Column 3
DEARSON  Ernest William  Petty Officer Stoker  C/K 64567 6th July 1942  37  Son of William George and Alice Dearson; husband of Kathleen Dearson, of Benfleet, Essex CHATHAM     Panel 60, Column 3
DEVEREESE  Cecil James  Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 108810 6th July 1942  25  Son of George and Edith Devereese, of Folkestone, Kent CHATHAM     Panel 62, Column 1
DEWAR  Hugh Ross  Able Seaman  C/JX 191831 6th July 1942  26  Son of Hugh and Willimina Dewar; husband of Mary Dewar, of Edinburgh CHATHAM     Panel 53, Column 3
DIVERS  Jack Lewis  Petty Officer Telegraphist  C/J 114732 6th July 1942  32  Son of Henry and Grace E Divers, of Faversham, Kent CHATHAM     Panel 59, Column 1
DONALDSON  William Charles  Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 99296 6th July 1942 -

 -

CHATHAM     Panel 62, Column 1
DORES  William Mclaren  Able Seaman  D/JX 223640 6th July 1942  20  Son of William McLaren Dores and Margaret A McLean Dores, of West Barns, East Lothian, Scotland  PLYMOUTH    Panel 64, Column 3
EAMES  Frederick James  Able Seaman  P/JX 323567 6th July 1942  19  Son of Horace and Alice Theodora Eames, of Luton Bedfordshire  PORTSMOUTH Panel 63, Column 3
EASON  Denys Oliver  Ordinary Seaman  D/JX 170183 6th July 1942  18  Son of Henry William and Agnes Maud Eason, of Hereford PLYMOUTH    Panel 67, Column 2
ENGLISH  James  Stoker 1st Class  C/K 63123 6th July 1942  37  Son of Michael and Margaret English; husband of May Elizabeth English, of Shaw, Lancashire CHATHAM     Panel 62, Column 1
FAIRALL  William James  Able Seaman  P/JX 211653 6th July 1942  25  Son of Herbert Edward and Florence Amy Fairall; husband of Josephine Vera Fairall, of Stroud Green, Middlesex  PORTSMOUTH  Panel 63, Column 3
FARRANT  Charles Victor  Able Seaman  C/JX 199941 6th July 1942  24  Son of Ernest William and Elizebeth Rosette Farrant, of Bermondsey, London CHATHAM     Panel 54, Column 1
FARRIER    Ernest Charles  Petty Officer Stoker Mentioned in Despatches  C/K 41354 6th July 1942 -  Son of Charles and Kathleen Farrier; husband of Doris May Farrier, of Swindon, Wiltshire  CHATHAM    Panel 60, Column 3
FAULKNER  Frederick William  Able Seaman  P/JX 285027 6th July 1942  35  Son of William James and Elizabeth Ann Faulkner; husband of Betty Marie Faulkner, of Richmond, Surrey PORTSMOUTH   Panel 63, Column 3
FAWCETT  Harry  Steward  C/LX 26167 6th July 1942  28  Son of Mr and Mrs G C Fawcett, of Rosyth, Fife, Scotland CHATHAM Panel 64, Column 3
FLETCHER  Douglas Adams  Ordinary Coder  D/JX 293595 6th July 1942  35  Son of Archibald and Julia Florence Fletcher, of Billericay, Essex. A.C.I.I.  PLYMOUTH   Panel 68, Column 2
FORD  Alexander  Ordinary Seaman  D/JX 166431 6th July 1942  18  Son of Allan and Bessie Ford, of Muirton, Perthshire  PLYMOUTH   Panel 67, Column 2
FRASER  Duncan Ross  Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 114284 6th July 1942  28  Son of Robert and Elizabeth Fraser, of Renfrew, Scotland CHATHAM     Panel 62, Column 1
GERMON  Francis Frederick Alfred  Able Seaman  D/JX 161969 6th July 1942  18  Son of Alfred G and Ada E M Germon, of Peverell, Plymouth, Devon  PLYMOUTH   Panel 65, Column 1
GOURLAY  Robert  Steward  C/SR 74064 6th July 1942  23  Son of Robert and Mary Gourlay, of Hornsey, Middlesex CHATHAM     Panel 64, Column 3
GRALL  Laurence  Able Seaman  D/JX 163597 6th July 1942  18  Son of Mrs E M Grall, of Fenton, Stoke-on-Trent   PLYMOUTH  Panel 65, Column 1
GRIER  James Frederick  Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 105301 6th July 1942  25  Son of Frederick James and Dorcas Julia Grier CHATHAM     Panel 62, Column 1
GRIFFIN  Edward James  Petty Officer Stoker  C/K 61576 6th July 1942  44  Son of Maurice and Frances Griffin; husband of Gertrude Catherine Griffin, of Gillingham, Kent CHATHAM     Panel 60, Column 3
GRINHAM  Walter George  Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 99794 6th July 1942  47  Son of Walter George and Ann Tribe Grinham; husband of Lilian Grinham, of Islington, London CHATHAM     Panel 62, Column 1
HAGGERTY  Harry Edward  Shipwright 4th Class  C/MX 56156 6th July 1942  32  Son of Harry and Annie Haggerty; husband of Mrs Haggerty, of Par, Cornwall CHATHAM     Panel 63, Column 2
HAINES  William Charles Sidney  Leading Steward  C/LX 22171 6th July 1942  23  Son of William and Maud (listed as Mary) Haines; husband of Elizabeth Haines, of Greenock, Renfrewshire CHATHAM     Panel 64, Column 3
HALE  Kenneth Robert  Petty Officer  C/JX 144448 6th July 1942  23  Son of George and Edith Hale; husband of Gladys Rose Hale, of Lowestoft, Suffolk CHATHAM     Panel 51, Column 3
HANLEY  Daniel  Able Seaman  C/JX 175172 6th July 1942  23  Husband of Alice L Hanley, of Belfast, Ireland CHATHAM     Panel 54, Column 2
HARGATE  George Herbert  Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 108920 6th July 1942  31  Son of Herbert and Mary J Hargate; husband of Gwynneth Hargate, of Baldock, Hertfordshire CHATHAM     Panel 62, Column 1
HARLAND  Frederick  Stoker 1st Class  C/SS 124924 6th July 1942 -  Husband of Adeline S Harland of Aberfan Road, Aberfan CHATHAM     Panel 62, Column 1
HARRIS  Robert Peter  Able Seaman  D/JX 170148 6th July 1942  18  Son of Robert and Catherine Harris, of Euxton, Lancashire  PLYMOUTH    Panel 65, Column 2
HARVEY  Hubert  Chief Engine Room Artificer  C/M 7099 6th July 1942  43  Son of Henry and Elizabeth Harvey; husband of Eva May Harvey, of Allington, Lincolnshire CHATHAM     Panel 60, Column 1
HARWOOD  Edward James  Ordinary Seaman  D/JX 287701 5th July 1942  21  Son of Horace Edwin and Minnie Harwood  PLYMOUTH  Panel 67, Column 2
HAWTHORN  Robert  Stoker 1st Class  C/SS 118520 6th July 1942  42  Son of William and Mary Jane Hawthorn; husband of Marian Gertrude Hawthorn, of Whitebirk, Lancashire CHATHAM     Panel 62, Column 1
HAYES  Reginald Reuben  Able Seaman  P/JX 314138 5th July 1942  19  Son of Amos and Grace L Hayes, of Wealdstone, Middlesex   PORTSMOUTH Panel 64, Column 1
HAYWOOD        James Joseph Henry  Electrical Lieutenant George Medal

-

6th July 1942  31  Son of Louisa Mary Haywood; husband of Ellen Elizabeth Haywood, of Pett's Wood, Kent. A.M.I.E.E. CHATHAM     Panel 66, Column 2
HEAD  John  Able Seaman  C/SSX 13343 6th July 1942  33  Son of John and Margaret Head, of New Penshaw, Co. Durham CHATHAM     Panel  54, Column 2
HIGH  William Percy  Chief Petty Officer  C/J 29145 6th July 1942  45  Son of Robert Haydon High and Emma High; husband of Daisy V High, of Milford Haven, Pembrokeshire CHATHAM     Panel 51, Column 2
HILL  Arthur  Able Seaman  C/SSX 26610 6th July 1942  22  Son of Fleming Hill and Margaret Ann Hill, of Pendleton, Lancashire CHATHAM     Panel 54, Column 2
HORNBY  William Samuel  Able Seaman  C/JX 217094 6th July 1942  21  Son of John and Margaret Hornby, of South Shields, Co. Durham   CHATHAM    Panel 54, Column 3
HORTON  James  Able Seaman  C/J 35195 6th July 1942 -

 -

CHATHAM     Panel 54, Column 3
HOWARD  Victor Arthur Charles  Chief Petty Officer Supply  D/MX 47152 6th July 1942  36  Son of Arthur and Alice Howard; husband of Ruby Plevna Howard, of St Budeaux, Devon  PLYMOUTH    Panel 71, Column 3
HOWARD  William Ernest  Able Seaman  C/J 74809 6th July 1942  43  Husband of Helena Edith Howard, of East Ham, Essex CHATHAM     Panel 54, Column 3
HUTCHINGS  Samuel Herbert  Engine Room Artificer 1st Class  C/M 21215 6th July 1942  46  Son of Laura Hutchings CHATHAM     Panel 60, Column 2
JOHNSTON  Thomas Bottomley  Lieutenant

-

6th July 1942  36  Son of Henry John Chesney Johnston and Alice Johnston; husband of Joan Margaret Johnston, of Bramley, Leeds CHATHAM     Panel 66, Column 1
JOHNSTON  William Souter  Ordinary Seaman  C/JX 270204 6th July 1942 -  Son of William and Barbara Johnston, of Drumrossie, Aberdeenshire CHATHAM     Panel 57, Column 3
KEABLE  William Cardinal  Petty Officer Stoker  C/K 66183 6th July 1942 37

William Cardinal Keable HMS Niger
Born: January 2, 1905, 269 Mere Road, Leicester, Leicestershire Parents: Arthur Bishop Keable and Mable Lewis (Married 1904: Leicester, Leicestershire)

CHATHAM     Panel 61, Column 1
KENNING  Harry Marsh  Ordinary Seaman  P/JX 304268 5th July 1942  20  Son of Clem and Lottie Kenning, of Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire  PORTSMOUTH Panel 65, Column 3
KNELL  Edwin John  Able Seaman  C/JX 128628 6th July 1942  32  Son of Charles and Ellen Julia Knell; husband of Constance Mabel Knell, of Sheerness, Kent CHATHAM     Panel 55, Column 1
LAKE  Richard Lennox  Petty Officer Stoker  C/K 65329 6th July 1942 -

 -

CHATHAM     Panel 61, Column 1
LAKE  William Roy  Able Seaman  P/JX 259608 6th July 1942  21  Son of William and Vera Lake, of Woodford, Essex  PORTSMOUTH  Panel 64, Column 2
LAMB  Harold  Able Seaman  C/SSX 24422 6th July 1942 -

 -

CHATHAM     Panel 55, Column 1
LANDERYOU  Charles Eugene  Leading Cook  C/MX 85749 6th July 1942 -

 -

CHATHAM     Panel 64, Column 2
LEONARD  Ivor  Ordinary Seaman  C/JX 240627 6th July 1942  20  Son of Richard and Elizabeth Leonard, of Tormarton, Gloucestershire REYKJAVIK (FOSSVOGUR) CEMETERY Plot C49, Grave 16
LEWIS  Alfred Leopold  Chief Petty Officer  C/JX 129553 6th July 1942  30  Son of Bertram Robert and Leonie Lewis; husband of Margaret Joyeuse Lewis, of Bungay, Suffolk CHATHAM     Panel 51, Column 2
LEWIS  Walter James  Able Seaman  D/JX 203099 6th July 1942 -

-

PLYMOUTH     Panel 65, Column 3
LYNCH   John Eric  Leading Cook (S) Mentioned in Despatches  D/MX63234 6th July 1942  29  Son of John Thomas Lynch and Eleanor Lynch, of Quinton, Warwickshire  PLYMOUTH    Panel 72, Column 1
McCALL  Charles Stewart  Ordinary Seaman  C/JX 271183 6th July 1942  20  Son of James and Christina McCall, of Lochore, Fife CHATHAM     Panel 57, Column 3
McTAGGART  Robert  Stoker 1st Class  C/SS 119054 6th July 1942  42  Son of Archibald and Sarah McTaggart; husband of Dorothy McTaggart, of Gateshead, Co.Durham CHATHAM     Panel 62, Column 2
MORRIS  Sidney Hubert  Able Seaman  C/JX 125789 5th July 1942  32  Son of Rose Jane Morris, of Slough, Buckinghamshire CHATHAM     Panel 55, Column 2
MUMFORD  Sidney Leonard  Petty Officer Cook (S)  C/MX 62714 6th July 1942  37  Son of John and Louie Mumford; husband of Mary Jane Mumford, of Washington, Co. Durham CHATHAM     Panel 64, Column 2
NEICHO   Leslie Richard  Chief Petty Officer Mentioned in Despatches  C/J 98436 6th July 1942  42  Husband of Annie Neicho, of Stretford, Lancashire CHATHAM     Panel 51, Column 3
NELSON  Samuel Johnston  Petty Officer Stoker  C/KX 87768 6th July 1942  46  Son of William and Mary Nelson; husband of Violet Ethel Nelson, of Walthamstow, London CHATHAM     Panel 61, Column 1
NEWING  Albert Reginald  Able Seaman  D/JX 132613 4th July 1940 -

-

HOLYWELL (GREENFIELD) BURIAL GROUND Flintshire C of E Section, Row P, Grave 17
NEWTON  Edward  Leading Signalman  C/SSX21483 6th July 1942  26

-

CHATHAM     Panel 58, Column 2
NICHOLLS  William  Leading Stoker  C/KX 75239 6th July 1942  36  Son of Charles and Dora Nicholls, of Newbigginby-the-Sea, Northumberland CHATHAM     Panel 61, Column 2
NICHOLSON  George  Yeoman of Signals  C/JX 140069 6th July 1942  24  Son of Reuben and Ada Nicholson, of Pelton, Co. Durham CHATHAM     Panel 58, Column 2
NORRIS  Alfred John  Able Seaman  P/JX 248572 6th July 1942  29  Son of John and Charlotte Kate Norris, of West Hampstead, London  PORTSMOUTH  Panel 64, Column 3
O'GRADY  William Patrick  Stoker 1st Class  D/KX 134194 6th July 1942  21  Son of Patrick and Kathleen O'Grady, of Pen-Y-Craig, Glamorgan PLYMOUTH    Panel 70, Column 2
PALMER  Frank  Able Seaman  C/SSX 27176 6th July 1942  23  Son of Harry and Elizabeth Palmer, of Broadclyst, Devon   CHATHAM    Panel 55, Column 3
PARKER  Leonard Edward John  Leading Telegraphist  C/JX 139889 5th July 1942  25  Son of Edward Charles and Katie May Parker; husband of Elizabeth Parker, of Cockayne Hatley, Bedfordshire CHATHAM     Panel 59, Column 2
PEGLER  Henry John  Commissioned Engineer

-

6th July 1942  46  Son of Henry and Kate Pegler; husband of Gladys Irene Mabel Pegler, of East Cosham, Hampshire CHATHAM  Panel 51, Column 2
PERRY  James William  Able Seaman  P/JX 313241 6th July 1942  20  Son of Mr and Mrs A Perry, of Southall, Middlesex  PORTSMOUTH  Panel 64, Column 3
PHILLIPS  William  Surgeon Lieutenant
MRCS LRCP

-

6th July 1942  30  Son of Sidney and Mary Phillips, of Overy Staithe, Norfolk. L.R.C.P., L.R.C.S. CHATHAM     Panel 66, Column 2
PITT  George Frederick  Able Seaman  C/J 94886 6th July 1942  38  Son of George Frederick and Hannah Pitt; husband of Amy Elizabeth Pitt, of Dagenham, Essex CHATHAM     Panel 55, Column 3
PORTEOUS  George  Able Seaman  C/JX 291666 6th July 1942  29  Son of David and Mary Ann Porteous, of Gateshead-on-Tyne, Northumberland CHATHAM     Panel 55, Column 3
PRESTON  Ronald William  Cook (O)  C/MX 65166 6th July 1942  22  Son of Herbert William and Edith Rose Preston, of Eltham, London CHATHAM     Panel 64, Column 3
PULLAR  George Oliver  Petty Officer  D/J 110148 6th July 1942  34  Son of Frederick and Ellen Elizabeth Pullar; husband of Ivy Violet Wilson Pullar, of Cattedown, Plymouth   PLYMOUTH   Panel 63, Column 3
PURDY  Charles Vernon  Stoker 1st Class  C/K 55387 6th July 1942 -

 -

CHATHAM     Panel 62, Column 2
RATHMELL  Thomas  Able Seaman  D/JX 287428 6th July 1942  19  Son of James Arthur Rathmell, and of Lily Rathmell, of Menston, Yorkshire  PLYMOUTH  Panel 66, Column 2
READ  Henry  Stoker 1st Class  C/KX 91070 6th July 1942  23  Son of Henry and Julia Read; husband of Edith Read, of Hull, Yorkshire CHATHAM     Panel 62, Column 3
RENSHAW  Harold Arthur  Ordinary Seaman  D/JX 162848 6th July 1942 -  Son of Harold C and Marjorie Renshaw, of Urmston, Lancashire  PLYMOUTH   Panel 67, Column 2
RILEY  James  Able Seaman  C/JX 269274 6th July 1942  19  Son of Peter and Elizibeth Riley, of Preston, Lancashire CHATHAM     Panel 56, Column 1
ROBERTSON  Archibald  Ordinary Seaman  D/JX 255078 6th July 1942  29  Son of William and Margaret Robertson; husband of Elizabeth Robertson, of Blantyre, Lanarkshire  PLYMOUTH   Panel 67, Column 2
RUDD  Reginald Addison  Leading Stoker  C/KX 90124 6th July 1942  26

 Ldg Stoker R A Rudd HMS Niger
Son of Lancelot Addison Rudd and Daisy Beatrice Rudd, of Barnes, Surrey
'My mother June spoke fondly of her older brother, she was very proud of him.  He left behind 6 siblings and his parents when he died in 1942 as well as a fiancÚ I believe.'
Michele Sheppard June 2008

CHATHAM     Panel 61, Column 2
RUDLING  Claude  Petty Officer Stoker  C/K 30092 6th July 1942  45  Husband of Mrs L Rudling, of Gillingham, Kent CHATHAM     Panel 61, Column 1
SARSFIELD  Harold Edward  Able Seaman  C/JX 171537   3rd March 1942

Died ashore

 25  Son of Cornelius and Ruth Sarsfield; husband of Catherine Sarsfield (nee Fitzsimmons), of Liverpool   CHATHAM   Panel 83
SHEPHERD  Victor Harry  Leading Stoker  C/KX 79457 6th July 1942 -

 -

CHATHAM     Panel 61, Column 2
SHINGLETON  Ronald  Able Seaman  C/JX 167932 6th July 1942  23  Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Shingleton CHATHAM     Panel 56, Column 1
SINGFIELD  Frederick Albert  Petty Officer  C/J 111551 6th July 1942  34  Son of William Frederick and Mabel Singfield; husband of Ethel E E Singfield, of Downham, Bromley, Kent REYKJAVIK (FOSSVOGUR) CEMETERY Plot C40, Grave 15
SMETHURST  Harold  Ordnance Artificer 4th Class  C/SR 16015 6th July 1942  23  Son of Albert and Helen Smethurst, of East Didsbury, Manchester CHATHAM      Panel 63, Column 2
SMITH  Harold James  Able Seaman  D/SSX 27818 6th July 1942  24  Son of Bertram and Agnes Smith, of Boreham Wood, Hertfordsire  PLYMOUTH   Panel 66, Column 3
SMITH  James  Able Seaman  P/JX 274477 6th July 1942  21  Son of William and Helen Smith, of Glasgow  PORTSMOUTH  Panel 65, Column 1
SMITH  Stanley  Signalman  C/SSX 30609 6th July 1942  23  Son of Stanley and Sarah Annie Smith, of Bramley, Leeds, Yorkshire CHATHAM     Panel 58, Column 3
STAINES  Charles William George  Able Seaman  C/JX 145375 6th July 1942  29  Son of Charles D and Florence F Staines, of Stockbury, Kent CHATHAM     Panel 56, Column 2
STANNARD  Thomas Ellis  Able Seaman  C/J 89853 6th July 1942  37  Son of Thomas Ellis Stannard and Caroline Stannard; husband of Kathleen Lucie Stannard, of Diss, Norfolk
http://www.roll-of-honour.com
CHATHAM     Panel 56, Column 2
STANTON  William Leslie  Engine Room Artificer 1st Class  D/M 34614 6th July 1942  54  Son of William C and Ellen Stanton, of St Johns, Torpoint, Cornwall  PLYMOUTH   Panel 69, Column 1
STUCKEY  Ronald J  Leading Steward  D/LX 21873 6th July 1942 -

-

REYKJAVIK (FOSSVOGUR) CEMETERY Plot C40, Grave 8
STURMAN  Harold William  Able Seaman  C/JX 239871 6th July 1942  28  Son of Harry and Gertrude Sarah Sturman, of Heston, Middlesex CHATHAM     Panel 56, Column 2
TAYLOR  Edward James  Leading Seaman  C/SSX 29110 6th July 1942  22  Son of Edward and Amelia Betty Taylor; husband of Pearl Taylor, of Grimsby, Lincolnshire CHATHAM     Panel 52, Column 3
TAYLOR  Frank Reginald  Motor Mechanic  P/MX 69119 6th July 1942 -

-

 PORTSMOUTH  Panel 69, Column 2
TAYLOR  James  Leading Seaman  D/SSX 27593 6th July 1942  21  Son of Fred and Mary Taylor, of Bradford, Yorkshire PLYMOUTH    Panel 64, Column 1
TONKIN  Eric Soudan  Able Seaman  C/JX 184958 6th July 1942  27  Son of Lionel and Emma Tonkin, of Harpurhey, Lancashire CHATHAM     Panel 56, Column 3
TRIPNEY  John Gillespie  Ordinary Seaman  C/JX 258362 6th July 1942 -

 -

CHATHAM      Panel 58, Column 1
TURNER  James  Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  C/MX 49835 5th July 1942 -

 -

CHATHAM     Panel 60, Column 2
VARLEY  William  Stoker 1st Class  C/K 64142 6th July 1942  37  Son of William and Evelyn Varley; husband of Winifred Lorraine Varley, of Belgrave, Leicester CHATHAM     Panel 62, Column 3
VEITCH  Michael John  Coder  C/JX 251690 6th July 1942 -

 

Michael Veitch & Grandmother June 1941

Son of John Robin and Maud Veitch, of Darlington, Co. Durham


 

CHATHAM     Panel 60, Column 1

WARD  Albert John  Able Seaman  C/JX 128993 6th July 1942  30  Son of Fred William and Sarah Ann Ward; husband of Dinah Rita Ward, of Grimsby, Lincolnshire CHATHAM     Panel 56, Column 3
WARD  George Charles  Petty Officer Stoker  C/KX 85631 6th July 1942  25  Husband of Mary Elizabeth Gladys Ward, of Kilburn, Middlesex CHATHAM     Panel 61, Column 1
WEST  William James  Ordinary Seaman  D/JX 254920 6th July 1942  24  Son of Elizabeth West, of Cwmcarn, Cross Keys, Monmouthshire PLYMOUTH    Panel 67, Column 3
WHITTAKER  Albert  Ordinary Telegraphist  C/JX 212369 6th July 1942 -

-

REYKJAVIK (FOSSVOGUR) CEMETERY Plot C40, Grave 14
WILDE  Israel  Stoker 1st Class  C/SS 118553 6th July 1942 -

 -

CHATHAM     Panel 63, Column 1
WILSON  John  Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class  C/MX 54709 6th July 1942  30  Son of John and Elizabeth Wilson, of Newcastle-upon-Tyne CHATHAM     Panel 60, Column 2
WOOLGAR  George Stephen  Petty Officer  C/J 102540 6th July 1942  37  Son of Edith Woolgar; husband of Minnie Letitia Woolgar, of Chatham CHATHAM     Panel 52, Column 1
WRIGHT  Ronald Victor  Able Seaman  C/SSX 28158 6th July 1942  22  Son of Richard and Alice Wright, of Bromley, Kent CHATHAM     Panel 57, Column 1
WYLIE  Isaac  Able Seaman  D/SSX 16421 30th January 1940  23  Son of Isaac and Catherine Wylie  ROSSKEEN PARISH CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONS (OR BURIAL GROUND) Ross & CromartySection C, Grave 49
YALLOP  Cecil Hedley  Leading Sick Berth Attendant  C/MX 64637 6th July 1942  22  Son of William Cornelious and Emma Priscilla Yallop, of Lowestoft, Suffolk CHATHAM     Panel 63, Column 3
YOUNG  Thomas George  Able Seaman  D/SSX 18494 6th July 1942  Son of Henry and Rosina Young, of Dinas, Rhondda, Glamorgan  PLYMOUTH   Panel 67, Column 1
YOUNG  William Joseph  Leading Stoker  C/KX 86170 6th July 1942  25  Son of Herbert Frederick and Lillian Young; husband of Edith Caroline Young, of Kingsbury, Middlesex CHATHAM     Panel 61, Column 3

 

Other Members of the Crew of HMS Niger

LAST NAME FIRST NAMES RANK SERVICE NUMBER DATE AGE

SOURCE

Bayley J M Cdr   Apr 41    
Biddulph M A C Lt Cdr   Nov 1938    
Blatchford C Cd Eng   15.6.37   Navy List for Dec 1939
Cooper Clive Frederick Mane Ldg Seaman CJX137062 1940   Dunkirk - Orde. Awarded DSM - Supp to London Gazette 16th Aug 1940, No.34925
Cronyn St Jhon Cdr   1940   Dunkirk - Orde. Mention in Despatches - Supp to London Gazette 16th Aug 1940, No.34925
Ellis Edward Joseph          
Gilbert L Tempy Lt   16.11.39   Navy List for Dec 1939
Godden M J Sub Lt   4.10.39   Navy List for Dec 1939
Harries David Hugh Cdr (RAN)   24.9.40 - 19.12.40   THE WAR OF THE HALCYONS 1939‑1945  R A Ruegg World Ship Society 
Australian Dictionary of Biography
Hichens Robert Peverell Lt Cdr   1940   Dunkirk - Orde
Awarded DSC - Supp to London Gazette 16th Aug 1940, No.34925

Awarded DSO Jul 42
http://www.mcdoa.org.uk/index.htm
http://www.unithistories.com
Posthumous Mention in Despatches- London Gazette Issue 36062 published 18 June 1943
Hodges J M Lt       THE WAR OF THE HALCYONS 1939‑1945  R A Ruegg World Ship Society 
Jones
 
Peter Morgan Lt   17.7.41 - 14.12.41   Lt Peter Morgan Jones www.unithistories.com
Madden Colin Duncan Navigating Officer   12.40   In December 1940, Madden joined Niger in the 4th Minesweeping Flotilla as "N", and later served in Elgin, and in Fitzroy as Senior "N" and Chief of Staff. The Flotilla was one of the first to sweep the new types of German acoustic mines. Sweeping by night, because of intense enemy air activity, in the confined waters of the Thames and along the east coast, where many marks and beacons had been removed or extinguished, required navigational skills of the highest order. Madden received six months advanced seniority for his work
Source:
http://www.telegraph.co.uk/core/Content/displayPrintable.jhtml?xml=/news/2000/10/25/db02.xml&site=5&page=0
Mowatt G Lt Cmdr   1940   THE WAR OF THE HALCYONS 1939‑1945  R A Ruegg World Ship Society 
Nicholls P E Sub Lt   17.6.39   Navy List for Dec 1939
Peebles 'Tiny' PO (Gunners Mate)        
Thorpe Ernest Michael Sub Lt   30.7.37 - 10.38   http://www.unithistories.com/
Toole M J Lt Cmdr   5.10.39   Navy List for Dec 1939
Unwin H Lt Cmdr   8.3.38 -8.39?   Married Mary Chambres; three daughters.
Lived in Wales. http://www.unithistories.com/
Navy List for Dec 1939
Windsor   Lt Cmdr   24.6.36   THE WAR OF THE HALCYONS 1939‑1945  R A Ruegg World Ship Society 
Wishaw P Lt
RANVR
      Survived the loss of HMS Niger according to letters from Admiralty to father of Lt T B Johnston.
Source: Peter Johnston
Work O L Sub Lt       Survived the loss of HMS Niger according to letters from Admiralty to father of Lt T B Johnston.
Source: Peter Johnston
             

Home | Niger Pre-War | Niger 1939 | Niger 1940 | Niger 1941 | Niger 1942 | Niger - Crew

This site was last updated 17 Januar 2012